promo shot 2
ic_15 ic_13

Kevin P. Gilday

Writer & Spoken Word Artist

Photo credit: Jamie Mcfadyen Photography.

Show Archive.

Date

 

2016

 

21/11/2016

 

23/11/2016

 

11/12/2016

 

 

21/12/2016

 

08/10/2016

 

 

19/10/2016

 

 

19/10/2016

 

26/10/2016

 

 

04/11/2016

 

 

08/11/2016

 

 

12/11/2016

 

 

20/11/2016

 

04/08/2016 -

06/08/2016

 

13/08/2016

 

 

15/08/2016

 

 

17/08/2016

 

28/08/2016

 

 

11/09/2016

 

 

21/09/2016

 

24/09/2016 - 25/09/2016

 

29/09/2016

 

 

01/07/2016 -

03/07/2016

 

12/07/2016

 

 

20/07/2016

 

21/07/2016

 

 

18/05/2016

 

 

19/05/2016

 

20/05/2016

 

 

21/05/2016

 

10/06/2016 -

11/06/2016

 

12/06/2016

 

 

15/06/2016

 

17/06/2016

 

 

23/06/2016 -

26/06/2016

 

23/04/2016

 

 

 

30/04/2016

 

 

01/05/2016

 

 

10/05/2016

 

 

13/05/2016

 

 

16/05/2016

 

 

17/05/2016

 

18/05/2016

 

29/02/2016

 

 

24/03/2016

 

 

11/01/2016

 

 

19/01/2016

 

 

25/01/2016

 

 

26/01/2016

 

27/01/2016

 

 

11/02/2016

 

 

13/02/2016

 

2015

 

24/11/2015

 

 

27/11/2015

 

 

29/11/2015

 

 

30/11/2015

 

 

05/12/2015

 

 

16/12/2015

 

 

17/12/2015

 

 

26/12/2015

 

 

04/10/2015

 

      17/10/2015

 

 

17/10/2015

 

 

17/10/2015

 

 

18/10/2015

 

 

20/10/2015

 

 

27/10/2015

 

 

18/11/2015

 

 

20/11/2015

 

17/07/2015

 

24/07/2015 -

25/07/2015

 

01/08/2015

 

 

16/08/2015 -

22/08/2015  

       

 

01/07/2015 - 12/07/2015

 

11/06/2015

 

 

16/06/2015

 

 

19/06/2015

 

 

21/05/2015

 

 

24/06/2015

 

 

25/06/2015

 

 

03/05/2015

 

 

08/05/2015

 

 

09/05/2015

 

 

11/05/2015

 

 

12/05/2015 - 13/05/2015

 

14/05/2015

 

 

15/05/2015

 

 

16/05/2015

 

 

18/05/2015

 

 

24/05/2015

 

 

25/05/2015

 

 

26/05/2015

 

 

03/04/2015

 

 

 

09/04/2015

 

 

11/04/2015

 

 

22/04/2015

 

 

 

27/04/2015

 

 

05/03/2015

 

 

10/03/2015

 

 

11/03/2015

 

 

19/03/2015

 

 

26/03/2015

 

 

29/03/2015

 

 

02/02/2015

 

 

05/02/2015

 

 

19/01/2015

 

 

 

22/01/2015

 

 

25/01/2015

 

 

26/01/2015

 

 

2014

 

21/12/2014

 

 

20/12/2014

 

 

10/12/2014

 

 

08/12/2014

 

 

06/12/2014

 

 

05/12/2014

 

 

04/12/2014

 

 

02/12/2014

 

 

24/11/2014

 

14/11/2014

 

03/11/2014

 

25/10/2014

 

 

20/10/2014

 

 

11/10/2014

 

 

09/10/2014

 

 

08/10/2014

 

29/09/2014

 

 

28/09/2014

 

27/09/2014

 

 

25/09/2014

 

 

23/08/2014 - 24/08/2014

 

22/08/2014

 

 

18/08/2014

 

14/08/2014

 

12/08/2014

 

 

11/08/2014

 

 

08/08/2014

 

 

05/08/2014

 

04/08/2014 - 22/08/2014

 

29/07/2014

 

 

28/07/2014

 

 

25/07/2014 - 26/07/2014

 

27/06/2014 - 29/06/2014

 

25/06/2014

 

 

23/06/2014

 

 

13/06/2014

 

 

10/06/2014

 

 

22/05/2014

 

 

16/05/2014

 

 

29/04/2014

 

 

28/04/2014

 

 

14/04/2014

 

 

10/04/2014

 

 

09/04/2014

 

 

08/04/2014

 

 

07/04/2014

 

 

05/04/2014

 

 

16/03/2014

 

 

13/03/2014

 

 

06/03/2014

 

 

23/02/2014

 

13/02/2014

 

 

05/02/2014

 

30/01/2014

 

 

23/01/2014

 

 

16/01/2014

 

 

14/01/2014

Event

 

 

 

Sonnet Youth² @ Stereo, Glasgow. 7pm.

 

Sonnet Youth @ Drygate, Glasgow. 7pm.

 

Bards in the Eyes @ Cafe Siempre, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Sonnet Youth @ Drygate, Glasgow. 7pm.

 

#Classwords Workshop @ Harbour Arts Centre, Irvine. 9.30am.

 

Sonnet Youth supports George the Poet @ ABC, Glasgow. 7pm.

 

Sonnet Youth @ Drygate, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Find The Right Words @ Upstairs at The Western, Leicester. 7.30pm.

 

Stephanie Says @ Tron Theatre, Glasgow. 7pm.

 

Inn Deep Poetry @ Inn Deep, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

High Flight Advent Calendar @ The Poetry Club, Glasgow. 7pm.

 

Four Styles Slam @ Tron Theatre, Glasgow. 2pm.

 

The Verb Stage @ Belladrum Festival, Near Inverness. 12.15pm & 7pm.

 

Poetry and Music Showcase @ Caorunn Artists Garden, Edinburgh. 7.30pm.

 

Poets vs MCs @ BBC Potterrow, Edinburgh. 7pm.

 

Sonnet Youth @ Drygate, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Loud Poets @ Storytelling Centre, Edinburgh. 9pm.

 

Sunday's Abide @ Lebowski's, Glasgow. 9pm.

 

Sonnet Youth @ Drygate, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Foxstar Festival @ Kelvingrove Bandstand, Glasgow. Various times.

 

Sonnet Youth Freshers Edition @ ABC, Glasgow. 4pm.

 

Kelburn Garden Party @ Kelburn Castle, TBA.

 

Inn Deep Poetry @ Inn Deep Glasgow, 7.30pm.

 

Sonnet Youth @ Drygate, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Extra Second Poetry @ The Blue Chair, Glasgow.

 

Sonnet Youth Launch Night @ Drygate, 8.00pm.

 

REaD @ St. Luke's, Glasgow. 7.00pm.

 

REaD @ The Byre Theatre, St. Andrew's. 8.00pm.

 

REaD @ The Lemon Tree, Aberdeen. 7.00pm

 

Various stages @ The Eden Festival, Near Moffat.

 

Kevin P. Gilday & The Sea Kings @ The Glad Cafe, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Sonnet Youth @ Drygate, Glasgow. 8.30pm.

 

Rubberneckers @ The Tron Theatre, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Words and Poetry Stage @ The Glastonbury Festival, various times.

 

Gigantic Lying Mouth (Work in Progress Peformance) @ The Poetry Club, Glasgow. 7.30pm

 

Unite Youth Fundraiser @ Stereo, Glasgow. 7.00pm.

 

Loud Poets at Stag and Dagger Festival @ The CCA, Glasgow. 3pm.

 

Inn Deep Spoken Word @ Inn Deep, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

REaD @ The Beacon Arts Centre, Greenock. 8.00pm

 

Rally & Broad at BOOKED Festival @ Clydebank Town Hall. 7.30pm.

 

REaD @ The Roxy, Edinburgh. 8.00pm.

 

REaD @ Eden Court, Inverness. 8.00pm.

 

Last Monday at Rio @ The Rio Cafe, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

New Short Play @ Village Pub Theatre, Leith. 7.00pm.

 

Spangled Cabaret @ The Art School, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Sessions @ The Tron Theatre, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Sub Club Burns Night @ The Sub Club, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Poetry @ Inn Deep, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Empty - Alternative Burns Night @ Drygate, Glasgow. 7.00pm.

 

Soapbox @ Pleasance Cabaret Bar, Edinburgh. 7.30pm.

 

Scottish National Slam Championships @ The Tron Theatre, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

 

Inn Deep 2nd Birthday @ Inn Deep, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Friction Burns @ Cafe Siempre, Glasgow. 7pm.

 

The Only Way is Ethics @ St. Luke's, Glasgow. 7pm.

 

Declan Welsh & Friends @ The Hug and Pint, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

The Only Way is Ethics @ The Flying Duck, Glasgow. 7pm.

 

Allsorts Cabaret @ Nice n Sleazy's, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Loud Poets: Jagged Little Poet @ Broadcast, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Supporting Declan Welsh @ The Union, East Kilbride. 7.30pm

 

Overheard in the Westend @ Siempre Cafe, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Lingo Poetry Brunch @ The Meeting House, Dublin. 11.30am.

 

Lingo Poetry Bingo @ The Workman's Club, Dublin. 1.30pm.

 

Lingo Slam @ The Workman's Club, Dublin. 7.30pm.

 

Inter-City Slam @ The Tron Theatre, Glasgow. 2pm.

 

Sessions @ The Tron Theatre, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Inn Deep.Poetry.Spoken Word @ Inn Deep, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Moon Country Nights @ The Tron Theatre, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

All In A Fankle @ The CCA, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Raise Hell @ Broadcast, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Spoken Word @ The Wickerman Festival, Dumfriesshire. Various Times.

 

Loud Poets at Streetland @ The Steamie, Govanhill. 7.30pm.

 

Kevin P. Gilday: New and Selected Breakdowns (PBH Free Fringe) @ Clerks Bar, Edinburgh. 8.30pm.

 

The Man Who Loved Beer @ The Toronto Fringe, Toronto. Various times.

 

Rhyming Optional w/ Katie Ailes @ Subcity Radio. 7pm.

 

The Arches Sessions @ The Arches, Glasgow. 8.30pm.

 

Loud Poets Glasgow: Back in the GSR @ Broadcast, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Double Pamphlet Launch/Fundraiser @ The Griffin, Glasgow. 7pm.

 

The High Flight Live @ Nice n Sleazy's, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Rubberneckers (performed at Writers Block) @ The Rum Shack, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Loud Poets at Stag and Dagger @ The CCA, Glasgow. 2pm

 

Les Frites Petites House Party @ Secret Location, Bathgate. 8pm.

 

Sonnet Youth Open Mic @ Broadcast, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Spangled Cabaret @ The Art School, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

REaD (Mayfesto Programme) @ The Tron Theatre, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Loud Poets Glasgow: Bat out of Govan @ Broadcast, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Sophie Rodgers Album Launch @ Broadcast, Glasgow. 7.30pm

 

The New Material Slam @ Carlton Studios, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

The Rhyming Optional Slam 2015: Game of Poems @ The Rum Shack, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Supporting Eddie Argos @ Broadcast, Glasgow. 7pm.

 

Last Monday at Rio @ The Rio Cafe, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Inn Deep.Poetry.Spoken Word @ Inn Deep, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Jibba Jabba Presents: The Man Who Loved Beer @ The Cumberland Arms, Newcastle. 7.30pm.  

 

Scottish Green Party Fundraiser @ Siempre Cafe, Glasgow. 7pm.

 

Starcache Fundraiser @ Blackfrairs, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Closing Time (unrehearsed reading as part of TalkFest) @ The Tron Theatre, Glasgow. 7.45pm.

 

Last Monday at Rio @ The Rio Cafe, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Loud Poets Glasgow: Glasgow Calling @ The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow. 7.30pm.

 

Inn Deep.Poetry.Spoken Word @ Inn Deep, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Moon Country Nights @ The Tron Theatre, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Rhyming Optional w/ special guest Lynn Pilkington. 7pm.

 

Jibba Jabba (Special Guest) @ The Cumberland Arms, Newcastle. 7.30pm.

 

The Sinister Wink @ The Bungo, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Words and Music @ Sammy Dow's, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Loud Poets Glasgow #1: The Launch @ The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

The Man Who Loved Beer (double bill w/ Agnes Torok) @ The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

Rhyming Optional: Loud Poets Special @ Subcity Radio. 7pm.    

 

Rally and Broad: The Apology Shop @ Stereo, Glasgow. 2.30pm.

 

Last Monday at Rio @ The Rio Cafe, Glasgow. 8pm.

 

 

 

Overheard in the Westend @ Siempre Cafe, Glasgow.

 

Green Door 7th Birthday @ The Poetry Club, Glasgow.

 

The Verse Hearse (Headline Set) @ Gilchrist Postgraduate Club, Glasgow.

 

Spangled Cabaret @ The Art School, Glasgow.

 

The Flying Penguins Album Launch @ The Flying Duck, Glasgow.

 

The Man Who Loved Beer @ Discover 21, Edinburgh.

 

Glasgow University Magazine Launch @ The Art School, Glasgow.

 

Beached 2 @ The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow.

 

The Glasgow Slam @ The Rio Cafe, Glasgow.

 

Inspired @ Resonate Arts, Alloa.

 

Words and Music @ Sammy Dow's, Glasgow.

 

The Man Who Loved Beer @ The Curly Coo, Stirling.

 

Loud Poets @ Teviot Underground, Edinburgh.

 

Les Frites Petite @ The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow.

 

Scottish Mental Health Arts and Film Festival @ Hamishes' Hoose, Paisley.

 

REaD - Arches Live @ The Arches, Glasgow.

 

Last Monday at Rio @ The Rio Cafe, Glasgow.

 

The Sinister Wink @ The Bungo, Glasgow.

 

The Man Who loved Beer (as part of Per-Verse #4) @ Cellar 35, Aberdeen.

 

The Man Who Loved Beer (double bill w/ Utopiapocalypse) @ McPhabbs, Glasgow.

 

Doune the Rabbithole Festival, Cardross Estate.

 

Loud Poets at the Fringe @ St. John's Church, Edinburgh.

 

Jazz Poetry @ The Forest Cafe, Edinburgh.

 

BBC Slam @ Potter's Row, Edinburgh.

 

Inn Deep. Poetry. Spoken Word @ Inn Deep, Glasgow.

 

Spangled Cabaret @ The Art School, Glasgow.

 

The Sea Kings Album Launch @ Stereo, Glasgow.

 

Talking Heids @ Sofi's Bar, Edinburgh.

 

The Man Who Loved Beer (PBH Free Fringe) @ Electric Circus, Edinburgh.

 

Rally and Broad Commonwealth Slam @ The Tron Theatre, Glasgow.

 

Last Monday at Rio @ The Rio Cafe, Glasgow.

 

The Wickerman Festival, Dumfriesshire.

 

 

Glastonbury Festival, Glastonbury.

 

 

Spoken Word London @ Vogue Fabrics, Dalston.

 

Nae Debate (part of NTS Five Minute Theatre) @ Oran Mor, Glasgow.

 

Creative Stirling Birthday @ Church of the Holy Rude, Stirling.

 

Inn Deep. Poetry. Spoken Word @ Inn Deep, Glasgow.

 

Rhyming Optional Presents... The Poetry Royal Rumble @ The Glad Cafe, Glasgow.

 

Philanthrobeats @ The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow.

 

Support act for The Spook School @ The Roxy, Glasgow.

 

Last Monday at Rio @ The Rio Cafe, Glasgow.

 

Spangled Cabaret @ The Art School, Glasgow.

 

Notes From A Quarter-Life Crisis @ Cellar 35, Aberdeen.

 

Notes From A Quarter-Life Crisis @ Zest Cafe, St Andrew's.

 

Notes From A Quarter-Life Crisis @ Drouthy's, Dundee.

 

Notes From A Quarter-Life Crisis @ Barnton Street Music, Stirling.

 

Notes From A Quarter-Life Crisis @ Forest Cafe, Edinburgh.

 

Scottish National Slam Final @ Oran Mor, Glasgow.

 

Creative Stirling Slam @ Mediterranea, Stirling.

 

Rhyming Optional Presents... Sonnet Youth #1 @ The Flying Duck, Glasgow.

 

The Sinister Wink @ The Bungo, Glasgow.

 

Interior/Exterior 3 @ The Old Hairdressers, Glasgow.

 

10Red @ The Persevere, Edinburgh.

 

Cupid of the Clyde (Live Recording) @ The Roxy, Glasgow.

 

Notes From A Quarter-Life Crisis @ The Roxy, Glasgow.

 

The Progressive Playwright (On Hold) @ The Tron Theatre, Glasgow.

 

Inn Deep. Poetry. Spoken Word @ Inn Deep, Glasgow.